2017-2018 Collegiate ECHO Winners

Challenge by Fossil

     

UNDERGRADUATES

1st Place Gold | Honorable Mentions for

  • Marketing Strategy
  • Video Advertisement to Consumers 
  • Visual Summary

RedTop Media
University of Arkansas

Members: Hillary Frank,
Amanda Millán, Sydney Richardson,
Emily Todd, Sarah Van Doorn
Advisor: Ignatius Fosu

Hillary Frank, Amanda Millán, Sydney Richardson, Emily Todd, Sarah Van Doorn

PICTURED:
Upper (l-r): Sydney Richardson,
Amanda Millán, Hillary Frank
Lower (l-r): Sarah Van Doorn, Emily Todd


2nd Place Silver | Honorable Mention for
Creative Strategy

Arkie Agency
University of Arkansas

Members: Brooke Borgognoni, 
Emily Langenfeld, Jeffrey Wilson,
Julia Wright
Advisor:  Ignatius Fosu

Brooke Borgognoni, Emily Langenfeld, Julia Wright, Jeffrey Wilson

PICTURED (l-r): Julia Wright, Brooke Borgognoni,
Jeffrey Wilson, Emily Langenfeld


3rd Place Bronze

Prism
Temple University

Members: Elena Baryshnikova, Nick Downs, Nicole Milstead, Joe Starosta, Quyen Truong

Advisor:   Alison Ebbecke

 Elena Baryshnikova, Nick Downs, Nicole Milstead, Joe Starosta, Quyen Truong

PICTURED: Prism (l-r): Nicole Milstead,
Nick Downs, Joe Starosta, Quyen Truong,
Elena Baryshnikova


Honorable Mention for
Overall Cohesiveness and Professionalism

CDF Research Group
California State University, Northridge

Members: Martin Mckenzie, Kevin Rodriguez,
Hadeer Saeed, and Ian Santiago
Advisor: Qin Sun

Martin Mckenzie, Kevin Rodriguez, Hadeer Saeed, and Ian Santiago

PICTURED (l-r): Martin Mckenzie, Kevin Rodriguez,
Hadeer Saeed, and Ian Santiago


Honorable Mention for
Market Research

Dynamix Research Group
Caifornia State University, Northridge

Members: Bretiel Danipour, Armando Esparza,
Shant Goorjan, Chipo Hwami, Ta'Neile Simmons
Advisor: Qin Sun

Shant Goorjian,Ta'Neile Simmons, Bretiel Danipour, Chipo Hwami, Armando Esparza

PICTURED (l-r): Shant Goorjian,
Ta'Neile Simmons, Bretiel Danipour,
Chipo Hwami, Armando Esparza


Honorable Mention for
Video Advertisement to Consumers

kk media
Temple University
 

Members: Claire Dabney, Vi La,
David Menold, Joe Snedeker, Monique Suaco
Faculty Advisor: Alison Ebbecke

Claire Dabney, Vi La, David Menold, Joe Snedeker, Monique Suaco

PICTURED (l-r): Monique Suaco,
Joe Snedeker, Claire Dabney, Vi La,
David Menold
 

   

GRADUATES

1st Place Gold | Honorable Mention for
Marketing Strategy

The Night-Owls League
Fordham University

Members: Yanye Chen, Chih-Chao Chuang,
Qianhe Zhao, Anqi Zhu, Mengjie Zhu
Advisor:   Dawn Lerman

Qianhe Zhao, Anqi Zhu, Chih-Chao Chuang, Mengjie Zhu, Yanye Chen

PICTURED (l-r): Qianhe Zhao,
Anqi Zhu, Chih-Chao Chuang,
Mengjie Zhu, Yanye Chen


2nd Place Silver | Honorable Mention for
Video Advertisement to Consumers

Infinite Click Media
East Carolina University

Members:  Jared Ballew, Nicholas Barnes, 

Alex Parsons, Lindsey Shambeau
Advisor:   Christine Kowalczyk

Nicholas Barnes, Jared Ballew, Alex Parsons, Lindsey Shambeau

PICTURED: (top to bottom): Nicholas Barnes,
Jared Ballew, Lindsey Shambeau, Alex Parsons

 

3rd Place Bronze | Honorable Mention for
Market Research

Barely Marketing
East Carolina University

Members: Christopher Garver,
Jorge Lozada, Justin Myers,
Madison Rayfield, Alison Winslow
Advisor:   Christine Kowalczyk

Christopher Garver, Jorge Lozada, Justin Myers, Madison Rayfield, Alison Winslow

PICTURED Upper (l-r): Jorge Lozada,
Christopher Garver, Madison Rayfield
Lower: Justin Myers, Alison Winslow


 

     
Semi-Finalists
The following teams earned semi-finalist status in the Challenge.  Judges considered their entries as leading campaign proposals.  We congratulate them for achieving semi-finalist status; although not taking the very top awards, it is a noteworthy accomplishment.
 
AU/AMA
Aurora University
Advisor: Brian Vander Schee
Members: Nick Brosman, Eva Challen, Jaime Lopez, Marissa Michi
 
Ignite
California State University East Bay
Advisor: Kimberly Legocki
Members: Starlette Gobert, Hyunjung Kim, Nishit Modi, Charity Rugege
 
The Innovators
Hofstra University
Advisor: Songpol Kulviwat
Members: Jessica Gilmour, Lauren Grasso, Sophie Levitan, Paul Ryan
 
Influence Marketing
Indiana University South Bend
Advisor: Samaneh Torkzadeh
Members: Claire Brooks, Amanda Harlow, Taylor Hieber, Lydia Lovan, Dewey Thompson
 
Fossil Fuel
Memorial University
Advisor: Lyle Wetsch
Members: Geoff Carter, Heather Elliott, Joshua Ricci. Kimberly Savoie, Wijayanti Sutrisno
 
Timeless Marketing
Rowan University
Advisor: Chuck McLeester
Members: Gianna D'Angelo, Kara Kummer, Hannah Magann, Brandon Scholtz
 
Girl Power
Texas A&M University
Advisor: Oliver Cruz-Milan
Members: Katherine Dornak, Kristin Haston, Yi Huang, Kimberly Joy, Kristyn Nicholson
 
Lighthouse Advertising
University of Arkansas
Advisor: Ignatius Fosu
Members: Clarissa Bustamante, Carley King, Andrew McLaughlin, Morgan Moody, Elise Parker
 
Timeless Creatives
University of Arkansas, Little Rock
Advisor: Gary Giessler
Members: Brennen Boose, JaNeice Jones, Alexis McCartney, Joel Tanner
 
Team Avenir
University of Pennslyvania
Advisor: Not Applicable
Members: Geras Artis, Cathy Ding, Siddharth Jaiswal, Robert Naruse, Arthur Zhou